Women’s Rowing Earns AAC Excellence Award; Owls Place 229 on All-Academic Team

PHILADELPHIA – Temple was represented on the list of American Athletic Conference academic awards released today, as the women’s rowing team program earned an AAC Academic Excellence Award and 229 student-athletes were named to the All-Academic Team. 

The American Athletic Conference Team Academic Excellence Awards are given to the institution in each conference-sponsored sport with the highest cumulative GPA. Temple’s women’s rowing squad won the award with a 3.58 GPA.

Individually, 229 Temple student-athletes were announced as All-Academic Team honorees. To be named to the team, student-athletes must participate in an AAC sponsored sport, attain a cumulative GPA of 3.00 for the preceding academic year and complete a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a minimum of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits.
 
Temple Student-Athletes on the 2021-22 American Athletic Conference All-Academic Team
 
TEAM ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
Women’s Rowing
 
 
ALL ACADEMIC TEAM
Men’s Basketball (8)
Colin Daly, Business Management, Senior
Damian Dunn, Communication Studies, Junior
Jake Forrester, Criminal Justice, Senior
Nick Jourdain, Undeclared-University Studies, Sophomore
Emmanuel Okpomo, Communication Studies, Sophomore
Arashma Parks, Advertising, Senior
Ryan Sayers, Finance, Junior
Sage Tolbert III, Sport & Recreation Management, Senior
 
Men’s Cross Country (12)
Joe Arthur, Business Analytics, Senior
Liem Chot, Health Professions, Freshman
Josh Christianson, Exercise & Sport Science, Sophomore
Sean Egan, Nursing 4 Year, Senior
Tyler Fauvelle, Undeclared-Tyler School of Art, Junior
Christian Fitch, Health Professions, Junior
Cole Frank, Undeclared-Business & Mngt, Freshman
Erik Kain, Actuarial Science, Senior
Jimmy Koel, Architecture Undeclared, Senior
Zack Marmol, Civil Engineering, Junior
Jeppe Risvig, Exercise & Sport Science, Sophomore
Graham Thomas, Architecture Undeclared, Sophomore
 
Men’s Golf (9)
Dawson Anders, Innovation Mgt & Entreprnrship, Senior
Graham Chase, Business Management, Junior
Andrew Curran, Finance, Junior
Buddy Hansen, Business Management, Senior
Brett McGrath, Undeclared-Business & Mngt, Freshman
Conor McGrath, Advertising, Senior
Joey Morganti, Undeclared-Business & Mngt, Sophomore
Jake Naese, Business, Management, Freshman
Danny Nguyen, Business, Management, Junior
 
Men’s Soccer (14)
Goodwill Agbaadem, Health Professions, Senior
Marques Antoine, Psychology, Junior
Mickael Borger, Innovation Mgt & Entreprnrship, Senior
Andres Charles-Barrera, International Business, Senior
Amir Cohen, Finance, Senior
Mike Eijgendaal , Adult & Organizational Develop, Junior
Fabian Grant, Business Management, Senior
Kyle Hellmann, Financial Analysis, Senior
Luka Kozomara, Undeclared-Business & Mngt, Freshman
Santiago Majewski, Exercise & Sport Science, Senior
Chris Melino, Finance, Freshman
Daniel Moya, Undeclared-Business & Mngt, Sophomore
Alex O’Leary, Exercise & Sport Science, Freshman
Spencer Patton, Management, Senior
 
Men’s Tennis (7)
Marin Delmas, Finance, Junior
Thibault Frumholz, Mechanical Engineering, Senior
Louis Gorregues, Business Management, Senior
Jericho Grollman, Business Management, Freshman
Leo Raquin, International Business, Sophomore
Amine Zraidi, International Business, Senior
 
Women’s Basketball (9)
Jasha Clinton, Criminal Justice, Sophomore
Mia Davis, Innovation Mgt & Entrepreneurship, Senior
Emani Mayo, Marketing Research + Insights, Senior
Caranda Perea, Psychology, Sophomore
Shantay Taylor, Management, Senior
Makayla Waleed, Computer Science, Freshman
Jada Williams, Biochemistry, Freshman
Alexa Williamson, Adult & Organizational Develop, Senior
Kyra Wood, Journalism, Sophomore
 
Women’s Cross Country (10)
Abigail Cole, Bioengineering, Freshman
Mia Dubac, Statistical Sci + Data Analyt, Sophomore
Brooke Edwardson, Neuroscience, Sophomore
Willa Gibson, Sociology, Senior
Helene Gottlieb, Liberal Arts, Senior
Michelle Joyce, Bioinformatics, Senior
Laura Nicholson, Recreational Therapy, Junior
Dominyka Petraskaite, Neuroscience:Cell & Molecular, Sophomore
Emily Schuler, Bioengineering, Junior
Emma Seifried, Nursing 4 Year, Senior
 
Football (34)
Jose Barbon, Communication Studies, Senior
Rory Bell, Criminal Justice, Sophomore
Liam Besecker, Finance, Freshman
Ra’Von Bonner, Social Work – Graduate, Senior
Dyshier Clary, Geography/Urban Studies, Sophomore
Iverson Clement, Adult & Organizational Develop, Senior
Marcus Day, Criminal Justice, Freshman
Bryce Eimer, Adult & Organizational Develop, Freshman
Kwesi Evans, Communication Studies, Junior
Luke Foster, Innovation Mgt & Entreprnrship, Senior
Xach Gill, Media Studies and Production, Senior
Shane Hogarth, Health Professions, ­Senior
Adam Klein, Sport & Recreation Management, Senior
Jordan Magee, Advertising, Junior
Jerquavion Mahone, Adult & Organizational Develop, Junior
Isaac Moore, Teach Engl Speak of Other Lang, Senior
Onasis Neely, Adult & Organizational Develop, Senior
Gage Panno, Kinesiology, Senior
T.J. Pergine, Adult & Organizational Develop, Junior
Wisdom Quarshie, Advertising, Junior
George Reid, Marketing Research + Insights, Senior
Cameron Ruiz, Media Studies and Production, Senior
Jacoby Sharpe, Business Management, Junior
Jordan Smith, Adult & Organizational Develop, Senior
Ronnie Stevenson, Criminal Justice, Senior
Lancine Turay, Adult & Organizational Develop, Junior
Mariano Valenti, Advertising, Junior
Ryan Williams, Criminal Justice, Freshman
Kobe Wilson, Comm and Social Influence, Junior
DaeSean Winston, Criminal Justice, Senior
Kyle Wittenrich, Film and Media Arts, Sophomore
Nate Wyatt, Kinesiology, Senior
Tyreke Young, Advertising, Senior
Miles Zietek, Mechanical Engineering, Junior
 
Women’s Track & Field (12)
Deyona Banks, Health Studies, Junior
Nicole Castor, Kinesiology, Sophomore
Chelby Elam, Media Studies and Production, Junior
Sophia Gulotti, Nursing 4 Year, Junior
Mary Olayinka Ilelaboye, Neuroscience, Senior
Kwanda Knight, Criminal Justice, Junior
Allyson Metzger, Undeclared-Business & Mngt, Freshman
Chidumga Nkulume, Health Professions, Sophomore
Ragan-Lei Phillips, Exercise & Sport Science, Junior
Tannekee Strachan, Public Health, Junior
Marissa White, Accounting, Senior
Jada Williams, Health Professions, Sophomore
 
Women’s Tennis (10)
Ruoyu Chen, Advertising, Senior
Veronika Kulhava, Biology, Freshman
Vineetha Mummadi, Mathematical Economics, Sophomore
Rine Nozaki, Tourism and Hospitality Mgmt, Senior
Stefaniya Surikova, Civil Engineering, Senior
Sena Takebe, Economics, Sophomore
Yining Tian, Marketing, Senior
Evie Wei, Public Relations, Sophomore
Jamie Wei, Psychology, Senior
Miu Yabuta, Entrprnrship & Innovation Mgt, Sophomore
 
Women’s Lacrosse (24)
Maddie Barber, Exercise & Sport Science, Sophomore
Suzanna Cantwell, Health Professions, Senior
Annie Carroll, Higher Education, Senior
Mia Ciancio, Health Professions, Junior
Valerie Cradler, Advertising, Senior
Katie Flynn, Early Childhood Education, Sophomore
Taylor Grollman , Criminal Justice, Freshman
Kessina Heyn, Supply Chain Management, Senior
Margot Hotham, Health Professions, Senior
Erin King, Undeclared-University Studies, Freshman
Gabrielle Kirsch, Adult & Organizational Develop, Senior
Belle Mastropietro, Exercise & Sport Science, Junior
Taylor Moncman, Health Professions, Sophomore
Olivia Murphy, Undeclared-University Studies, Freshman
Quinn Nicolai, Occupational Therapy, Senior
Mackenzie Roth , Health Professions, Junior
Kiley Russell, Undeclared-University Studies, Freshman
Abaigeal Ryan, Communication Studies, Senior
Hannah Schrader, Spch Lang Hearing Science, Sophomore
Katie Shallow, Finance, Sophomore
Maeve Tobin, Finance, Junior
Amelia Wright, Undeclared-University Studies, Freshman
Camryn Zavacky, Management Information Systems, Junior
Lauren Zinkl, Mechanical Engineering, Senior
 
Women’s Volleyball (11)
Chelci Banks, Biology, Freshman
Miray Bolukbasi, IT Auditing & Cyber Security, Senior
Taylor Davenport, Health Professions, Junior
Jaaliyah Evans, Finance, Freshman
Leonie Freytag, Science, Freshman
Gem Grimshaw, Journalism, Senior                                                                                                                                                                      Katerina Papazoglou , Engineering Management, Senior
Magdalena Rogalska, Data Science, Freshman
Xeryah Salanoa, Early Childhood Education, Senior
Nikki Shimao, Undeclared-Health Professions, Junior
Patrycja Zielinska, International Business, Freshman
 
Rowing (43)
Meghan Arters, Sec Ed-English Ed, Senior
Alessandra Arvelo, Psychology, Freshman
Nadia Bangura, Psychology, Senior
Emma Berry, Adult & Organizational Develop, Junior
Lily Bielinski, Early Childhood Education, Sophomore
Carly Campion  Women’s Rowing, Biology, Junior
Corinne Carlson, Environmental Science, Sophomore
Sarah Chambers, Recreational Therapy, Sophomore
Gabby DiMarco, Sec Ed-Social Studies, Senior
Anna Dudareva, Architecture Undeclared, Freshman
Grace Dulin, Political Science, Sophomore
Madelyn Fox, Exercise & Sport Science, Freshman
Meredith Gibson, Psychology, Junior
Riley Gorman, Legal Studies, Junior
Riley Hackett, Health Professions, Junior
Kendal Hart, Geography/Urban Studies, Sophomore
Jordan Howe, Biochemistry, Junior
Anna Hricko, Nursing 4 Year, Freshman
Alyssa Jamison, Health Professions, Senior
Lucy Keslar, Business Management, Junior
Niamh Kiely, Sociology, Freshman
Jessica Kline, Graphic and Interactive Design, Sophomore
Megan Llewellyn, Neuroscience:Cell & Molecular, Senior
Alexandra Lucas, Special Education (Pre-K-12), Sophomore
Rebecca Mascione, Undeclared-Tyler School of Art, Freshman
Chloe McHugh-Freedenberg, Health Professions, Junior
Kadeynn McInnis, Advanced Core Science Studies, Senior
Amarna Milne, Psychology, Freshman
Maggie Page, Psychology, Sophomore
Aarohi Patel, Health Professions, Senior
Kendyll Petronick, Legal Studies, Senior
Lauren Phongphachone, Film and Media Arts, Senior
Makayla Pickett , Business Management, Sophomore
Aine Playdon, Art History, Senior
Annabel Roy, Exercise & Sport Science, Sophomore
Morgan Simpson, Psychology, Senior
Julianna Sims, Mathematics, Senior
Emma Spaeth, Media Studies and Production, Senior
Ellie Spasova, Political Science, Junior
Allie Summerville, Accounting, Junior
Elaine Tierney, Risk Management and Insurance, Senior
Gabrielle Williams, Health Professions, Senior
Gemma Wollenschlaeger, Undeclared-University Studies, Freshman
 
Women’s Soccer (26)
Moa Andersson, Accounting. Freshman
Kyla Burns, Spch, Lang Hearing Science, Junior
Mary Byerley, Criminal Justice, Senior
Milana D’Ambra, Health Professions, Junior
Eliza David, Sport & Recreation Management, Sophomore
Natalie DeMasi, Criminal Justice, Freshman
Marissa DiGenova, Entrprshp + Tech Commercliztn, Senior
Lexy Endres, Accounting, Sophomore
Hailey Gutowski, Early Childhood Education, Senior
Reese Henderson, Undeclared-University Studies, Freshman
Phoebe Hollin, Communication Studies, Freshman
Gabriela Johnson, Recreational Therapy, Senior
Brooke Kane, Health Professions, Sophomore
Emily Kavanaugh, Health Professions, Senior
Roisin McGovern, Entrprnrship & Innovation Mgt, Junior
Kamryn Stablein, Psychology, Senior
Carly Steinberg, Business Management, Sophomore
Alexa Swetz, Finance, Sophomore
Erin Theiller, Bioinformatics, Senior
Ayana Togba, Engineering, Freshman
Sumaya Togba, Sport & Recreation Management, Freshman
Kyla Tucker, Architecture Undeclared, Sophomore
Alexis VanderZeyde, Undeclared-University Studies, Freshman
Taylor Vecchione, Marketing, Sophomore
Jessica Wallace, Undeclared-Health Professions, Freshman
Zoe Zaharakis, Sec Ed-Social Studies, Senior

 

Maria Flores

Next Post

Tachus Fiber Internet Hits 20,000th Home Milestone

Thu Jul 7 , 2022
THE WOODLANDS, Texas–(Small business WIRE)–Tachus Fiber Internet, just one of the quickest increasing superior-pace fiber World wide web companies in Texas, right now declared that it is now presenting its trustworthy, lightning-rapidly Net to much more than 20,000 customers. “As a regional Texas company, Tachus is psyched to light up […]